Privacy & Cookie Policy

Joanna Knight Interiors Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy. This Statement of Privacy applies to the Joanna Knight Interiors Ltd website and governs data collection, disclosure and use of your personal information.

Our Privacy Policy is intended to describe to you how and what data we collect, and how and why we use your personal data. It also describes options we provide for you to access, update or otherwise take control of your personal data that we process.

By using the Joanna Knight Interiors Ltd website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

This Policy provides you with details on:

  • What personal data we collect and how we collect it
  • Lawful Reasons for collecting this data and what we do with it
  • Legitimate Interests
  • Use of Cookies
  • How we Protect your data
  • 3rd Parties
  • Your rights relating to your personal data
  • Unsubscribing
  • Changes in our Privacy Policy
  • How to contact us

Collection of your Personal Information

Joanna Knight Interiors Ltd collects personally identifiable information, such as;

  • Your name
  • e-mail address
  • Business address
  • Contact telephone number

Joanna Knight Interiors Ltd also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your postcode.

We do not collect any sensitive data.


Lawful reasons for collecting this data

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by Joanna Knight Interiors Ltd. This information can include: browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by Joanna Knight Interiors Ltd for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Joanna Knight Interiors Ltd website. This information is obtained through Google Analytics.

This data is collected upon enquiry of Joanna Knight Interiors Ltd Services and used to contact you.

We may use and process information to:

Contact you from time to time with information which we think may be of interest to you. Contact via:

  • Email
  • Telephone / text message

In the event that you contact us through the website, we may also request that you provide additional information relevant to the support requested by you. You are under no obligation to provide such information.

However, users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk.


Legitimate Interests

We may use and process your personal information as set out below where it is necessary for us to carry out activities for which it is in our legitimate interest as a business to do so. This includes:

  • Processing necessary for us to support customers with sales and other enquiries;
  • Processing necessary for us to respond to understanding customers’ needs;
  • Processing necessary for us to operate the administrative and technical aspects of our business efficiently and effectively;
  • Administering and monitoring our Site, to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device, and to allow you to participate in interactive features when you choose to;
  • Analyse any feedback that you provide on our services, and to improve our services.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the user’s experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer/ device.

This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer / device.


How we protect your data

We follow generally accepted standards to store and protect the personal data we collect, both during transmission and once received and stored, including utilisation of encryption where appropriate.

We retain personal data only for as long as necessary to provide the Services you have requested and thereafter for a variety of legitimate legal or business purposes. These might include retention periods:

  • mandated by law, contract or similar obligations applicable to our business operations;
  • for preserving, resolving, defending or enforcing our legal/contractual rights; or
  • needed to maintain adequate and accurate business and financial records.

If you have any questions about the security or retention of your personal data, you can contact us: info@joannaknightinteriors.com


3rd Parties

We only share your personal data as necessary for any third party to provide the services as requested or as needed on our behalf. These third parties (and any subcontractors) are subject to strict data processing terms and conditions and are prohibited from utilising, sharing or retaining your personal data for any purpose other than as they have been specifically contracted for (or without your consent).


Your Rights

You have certain rights in relation to personal information that we hold about you. These include the right to request access to your personal information, to request that it is erased, or that any inaccurate personal information is rectified.

If you would like to review the data we hold or to be removed from the Joanna Knight Interiors Ltd database in the first instance please contact us to discuss your privacy by emailing us at info@joannaknightinteriors.com

You also have the right to complain about the use of your personal information to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Further information, including contact details, are available at www.ico.org.uk.


Changes in our Privacy Policy

This policy was updated on 15th January 2019

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes to this Privacy Policy and any other places we deem appropriate, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our home page.


How to contact us:

Joanna Knight Interiors Ltd
Unit B3 The Courtyard Business Centre, Dovers Farm, Lonesome Lane, Reigate, Surrey, RH2 7QT
Telephone: 01737 225521
Registered Company Number: 8023361

© Copyright 2019 JK. Interiors. All Rights Reserved

Created by Kemp Marketing